• Canadian Centre for Electron Microscopy
  • +1 905 525 9140 (Ext. 20400)

Workshop – Advances in STEM

Workshop on Advances in (S)TEM

August 1-3, 2013
Dancing Bear Lodge, Townsend, TN, USA

Workshop held partly as a tribute to Stephen Pennycook on the occasion of his 60th birthday.

(Note that presentations originally formatted in PowerPoint have lost their dynamic features when ported to the PDF format used here.)

Day 1 – August 2, 2013 – Morning

8:50-9:00        Welcome – Sokrates Pantelides

Session 1 – Chair – Barry Carter

9:00-9:20       Murray Gibson – The future of Fluctuation Microscopy as a more robust tool for understanding amorphous materials

9:20-9:40       Laurie Marks – Friction in full view

9:40-10:00     John Spence – ELS vs XFELS and radiation damage

10:00-10:20   Abbas Ourmazd – Structure and dynamics from ultralow-signal random snapshots

10:20-10:40   Sokrates Pantelides – Synergy between theoretical and experimental microscopes

 

Session 2 – Chair – Mark Oxley

11:00-11:20     Peter Nellist – Adding a further dimension to aberration-corrected STEM: 3D information by confocal, optical sectioning and intensity quantification methods

11:20-11:40     Nigel Browning – Understanding the atomic origins of the variance in grain boundary structure

11:40-12:00    Hongjun Gao – Growth of centimeter-scale, highly-ordered, and continuous graphene on Si-layer/metal surfaces for future integrated electronic devices

12:00-12:20   Albina Borisevich – Local crystallography by STEM: how I stopped ‘taking pictures’ and learned to love the (chemical) bond

12:20-12:40   Yanfa Yan – Application of electron microscopy in photovoltaic research

Day 1 – August 2, 2013 – Afternoon

Session 3 – Chair – Klaus Van Benthem

2:00-2:20         Susanna Stemmer – Quantitative STEM of functional oxide interfaces

2:20-2:40         Maria Varela – Teasing magnetic oxides in the STEM

2:40-3:00         Juan-Carlos Idrobo – My no so ‘incoherent’ interaction with Steve Pennycook

3:00-3:20         Wu Zhou – Seeing atoms more clearly in 2D materials

3:20-3:40         Eiji Abe – Electron microscopy for complex structure determination

 

Session 4 – Chair – Doug Perovic

4:00-4:20         Ondrej Krivanek – Advances in monochromators and aberration correctors

4:20-4:40         Les Allen – Removing the effects of elastic and thermal scattering from electron energy-loss spectroscopic data

4:40-5:00         Knut Urban – Elemental mapping by energy-filtered imaging in a Cc-corrected TEM

5:00-5:20         Dave Williams – STEM X-ray analysis- assessing the past and prophesying the future

5:20-5:40         Harald Rose – Theoretical aspects of image formation in the aberration-corrected electron microscope

Day 2 – August 3, 2013

Session 6 – Chair – Jay Narayan

9:00-9:20         Gerd Duscher – Absolute quantification of electron energy-loss spectra

9:20-9:40         Jing Tao – Probing nanoscale electronic phase separation in doped manganites

9:40-10:00       Masashi Watanabe – Toward quantitative x-ray analysis at atomic resolution in an aberration-corrected STEM

10:00-10:20     Gianluigi Botton – Atomic resolved spectroscopy in highly-correlated oxides

10:20-10:40     David McComb – Pushing the limits of EELS and EDX spectrum imaging

 

Session 7 – Chair – Andy Lupini

11:00-11:20     Yuichi Ikuhara – Complex atomic reconstruction of segregated interfaces and dislocations

11:20-11:40     Ray Egerton – The use of color in TEM images and elemental maps

11:40-12:00     Yimei Zhu – Achieving atomic resolution in secondary electron imaging using aberration corrected STEM

12:00-12:20     Miyoung Kim – Determination of interfacial atomic structure and defects of omega precipitates inside alpha aluminum

12:20-12:40     Robert Klie – Chemical analysis with sub-Å resolution of oxide materials in the aberration-corrected JEOL ARM200CF

 

End of Conference

Top